Artistic Staff, Administration & Board Members
Artistic Staff
Kyle Knox
Music Director & Youth Orchestra Conductor
Michelle Kaebisch
Philharmonia Orchestra Conductor
Christine Mata Eckel
Concert Orchestra Conductor
Geri Hamilton
Sinfonietta Conductor
Steve Kurr
Opus One Conductor
Karl Lavine
Chamber Music Program Director
Vicki Peterson Jenks
Percussion Ensemble Director
Jenny DeRoche Christian
Harp Ensemble Director
Josh Biere
Brass Choirs Director
Danielle Breisach
Flute Choir Director
Victoria Rockman
Flute Choir Director
Marc Fink
Lalita Honors Woodwind Quintet Coach
Music Makers Staff
Ria Hodgson
Music Makers Director
Simrin Sandhu
Program Coordinator
Maggie Schenk
Membership Coordinator
Kaleigh Acord
Violin Instructor
Paran Amirinazari
Violin Instructor
Peter Baggenstoss
Piano Instructor
Micah Behr
Piano Instructor
Sahada Buckley
Violin, Viola, Piano Instructor
Valree Casey
Oboe and Piano Instructor
Melanie de Jesus
Viola Instructor
Esther Delamater
Violin and Viola Instructor
Anthony DeMartinis
Percussion Pilots Instructor
Shannon Farley
Violin Instructor
Bradley Fremder
Percussion Instructor
Becca May Grant
Piano Instructor
Bonnie Greene
Violin and Piano Instructor
Paul Hastil
Piano Instructor
Majestica Lor
Cello Instructor
Louka Patenaude
Guitar Instructor
David Scholl
Double Bass Instructor
Jeff Stanek
Piano Instructor
Trevor Stephenson
Piano Instructor
Clayton Tillotson
Violin Instructor
Mengmeng Wang
Composition, Music Theory, and Piano Instructor
Administrative Staff
Bridget Fraser
Executive Director
Email
Yanzelmalee Rivera
Operations Director
Email
Susan Gardels
Development & Communication Director
Email
Roger Seaver
Director of Facilities
Email
Andrew Briddell
Director of Community Partnerships
Email
Joseph Greer
Operations Assistant and Librarian
Email
Ellie McShane
Development Manager
Email
Teddy Larson
Community Engagement Coordinator
Email
Isabelle Krier
Development and Communications Associate
Email
2023-2024 Board of Directors
Officers
Mary Gerbig, President
Bruce Matthews, Immediate Past President
Mona Muldowney, Vice-President
Javier Garay, Vice-President
Nate Boebel, Vice- President
Amanda Gausewitz, Treasurer
Kathy Schell, Secretary
Directors
Stephen Ewer
Marie Justice
Karen Kritsch
Barbara Merz
Bonnie Sommers-Olson
Cyrena Pondrom
John Walker
Bill Winkle
Carola Winkle
Ron Zerofsky
Aaron Zutz
Life Trustees
Michael George
Shirley Inhorn
Stanley Inhorn
Andrée Valley
Coe Williams
Richard W. Wolf
Music Director – Emeritus
James Smith
Conductor – Emeritus
Thomas Buchhauser
WYSO Ex-Officio
Lisa Kjentvet – Director of Education and Community Engagement, Madison Symphony Orchestra
Chris Gleason – Arts and Creativity Consultant, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
Claudia Holen – Education and Community Engagement Manager, Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra
Diana Popowycz – Director, Suzuki Strings of Madison
Dan Cavanagh – Director, UW-Madison Mead Witter School of Music
Designate – Arts Education, MMSD
Advisors
Christine Barden
Cheryl Bartlett
Sue Collins
Sally Davis
Randall Dimond
Renée Farley
Marc Fink
Al Fish
Christopher Frautschi
Graham Fuguitt
Dick Hammerstrom
Beth Larson
Deepika Rajesh
Lynn Stathas
Charlotte Woods
Richard Zellner
WYSO Foundation
The WYSO Foundation is a separate 501C3, established in 1999 for the purpose of accepting and managing gifts, bequests of property and the income realized for the sole benefit of the Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestras.
2023-2024 Officers
Graham Fuguitt, President
Bridget Fraser, Secretary
2023-2024 Advisors and Trustees
Carla Alvarado, Trustee
Angela Batterman, Trustee
Susan Collins, Trustee
Amanda Gausewitz, WYSO Treasurer
Linda Leikness, Trustee
Mary Gerbig, WYSO Board President
Diane Mayland, Trustee
Christopher Rich, Trustee
Charles Steinhauer, Trustee
Robert Stroud, Trustee
Please contact Bridget Fraser, WYSO Executive Director and Secretary of the WYSO Foundation Board of Trustees, for more information.